Tuesday,26 September 2017, 8 : 59 AM    
 
Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids > Sub Family Astronotinae
Profiles > View by Family
 
Genus Chaetobranchopsis
 
       
Scientific classification
     
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Subfamilies

 

Chaetobranchopsis is a small genus of South American fish from the family Cichlidae.  

SPECIES:

The genus currently contains two species.

Chaetobranchopsis australis.

Chaetobranchopsis orbicularis.

 

 

 
SPECIES SNAP SHOT
 
     
Scientific Name :
Chaetobranchopsis australis
   
Common Name : Basket mouth
Origin : Paraguay River, Amazon river basin
Habitat : Benthopelagic, Occurs in swamps and flooded grounds with shallow, almost stagnant water, which may either be clear or loaded with sediments
Diet : Plankton feeder also small invertibrates
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Standard Length: 5 "
Total Length: 8"
   
   
   
     
     
Scientific Name :
Chaetobranchopsis orbicularis
   
Common Name : Acara tucuma.
Origin : Amazon River basin
Habitat : benthopelagic
Diet : Probably a filter feeder
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Standard Length: 5 "
Total Length: 8 "
   
   
   
     
 

Author/Credits

 

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
Picture Credits   Wikipdeia and other sources which have releases under GNU, unless soecifically credited
CITATIONS/FURTHER READING   Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2013 )