Monday,20 November 2017, 1 : 47 AM    
 
Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids > Sub Family Astronotinae
Profiles > View by Family
 
Genus Chaetobranchus
 
       
Scientific classification
     
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Subfamilies
 
SPECIES

 

Introduction

Chaetobranchopsis is a small genus of South American fish from the family Cichlidae.

This Genus contain somewhat large fish Standard length 10".

They are specialized plankton feeders and their body is adapted for this behavior.

  • Gill rakers on first gill are long, slender, close set (the size decreasing towards skull)
  • Other rakers are shorter with more spaces but still relatively long and numerous.
  • The mouth is large, jaw teeth are small, simple,pointed, in narrow bands in both jaws, running along entire upper jaw rim in adults.
  • There is a narrow skin ridge above each ceratoranchial on the roof of branchial chamber.
  • The lower pharyngeal tooth plate is long and slender, with deeply incised hind margin, and covered by numerous small pointed teeth.
  • both lip folds are continuous; the lower lip attaches to the hind edge of the upper lip fold well above distal tips of pre maxilla and maxilla.
  • There are no gill rakers on the lower pharyngeal tooth plate, but there is a series of rudimentary microbranchiospines along the lateral edges.

 

 

 

SPECIES:

The genus currently contains two species.

Chaetobranchus flavescens.

Chaetobranchus semifasciatus.

 

 

 
SPECIES SNAP SHOT
     
Scientific Name : Chaetobranchus flavescens    
Common Name : Combtail Basketmouth
Origin : Amazon River basin
Habitat : benthopelagic
Diet : Plankton Feeder
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Standard Length: 8"
Total Length:
   
   
   
     
     
Scientific Name : Chaetobranchus semifasciatus    
Common Name : Chaetobranchus semifasciatus
Origin : Amazon River basin, along the Amazon-Solimões River from Tabatinga to Óbidos, Brazil
Habitat : benthopelagic
Diet : vegetarian
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Standard Length: 8"
Total Length:
   
   
   
     
 

Author/Credits

 

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
Picture Credits   Wikipdeia and other sources which have releases under GNU, unless soecifically credited
CITATIONS/FURTHER READING   Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2013 )