Tuesday,26 September 2017, 9 : 08 AM    
 
Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids > Sub Family cichlasomatiene > Genera Aequidens > Aequidens chimantanus
Profiles > View by Family
 
Species Aequidens chimantanus  
 
Scientific classification
     
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Actinopterygii
Order : Perciformes
Suborder : Labroidei
Family : Cichlidae
Sub Family : Cichlasomatiene
Genus : Aequidens
Subfamilies
Scientific Name : Aequidens chimantanus
Common Name : Chusco
Geo Origin : AMERICA, South America, Caroní River basin in Orinoco River drainage, Venezuela
Diet : Carnivore
Gender Differences : Dimorphic
Breeding : Substrate Spawner
Temperament : Aggressive.
Con specific Temperament : Aggressive.
Standard Length : 4.5"
Total Length : 6"
Water Hardness: Soft, ph range 4.5 to 5.5
Difficulty : 2
 

Introduction

It is medium sized fish of about 4.5 " found in South America, Venezuela.

Taxonomy

It was first described by Inger in 1956, and has been placed in Genus Aequidens under subfamily Cichlasomatinae.

The Genus "Aequidens" is derived from Latin words, equips+equal+dens(teeth), which roughly translates to "Fish with equal teeth".

Description

The body is strongly compressed laterally and relatively deep with a steep front, and tapering posterior to the head.

The scales of the head, especially those before dorsal fins are covered with thick skin, and are all cycloid, even the chest and anterior dorsal side scales are cycloid, which is unique among Aequidens species.

There is no cheek spot or other suborbital markings.

E1 ray count is 23 instead of 25 in other species of Aeqdines.

It is known to live for 8-10 years.

 

 

Diet:

It has a carnivorous diet and eats small insects and fish in nature.

Distribution & Habitat:

It is found in Río Caroní head streams south from Cerro Ayán-tepui, Venezuela, South America.

It is benthopelagic or swims above river bed at depths of about 1-3 m in clear water streams.

Water Parameters:

A. chimantanus has not been studied in detail yet, and not much information is available on its aquarium requirements.

They need soft water and acidic water with a pH of 4.5-5.5. The species live in tropical South American rivers and the recommended water temperature in the aquarium is 21-28°C / 70-83°F

 

 

 

 

 
       
       
       
       

Author/Credits

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
Picture Credits   Wikipdeia and other sources which have releases under GNU, unless specifically credited
Citations/Further Reading  

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2013 )

Page, L.M. and B.M. Burr, 1991. A field guide to freshwater fishes of North America north of Mexico. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 432 p.