Tuesday,26 September 2017, 9 : 09 AM    
 
Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids > Sub Family cichlasomatiene > Genera Aequidens> Aequidens diadema
Profiles > View by Family
 
Species Aequidens diadema  
 
Scientific classification
     
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Actinopterygii
Order : Perciformes
Suborder : Labroidei
Family : Cichlidae
Sub Family : Astronotinae
Genus : Astronotus
Subfamilies
Scientific Name : Aequidens diadema
Common Name : Royal acara
Geo Origin : AMERICA, South America, South America: Amazon River basin, in the upper Negro River; Orinoco River basin,
Diet : Omnivore
Gender Differences : Mono morphic
Breeding : Substrate Spawner
Temperament : Peaceful
Con specific Temperament : Mildly Aggressive
Standard Length : 4.8"
Total Length : 6"
Water Hardness: Soft,pH range: 7; dH range: 15
Difficulty ; 2
 

Introduction

It is medium sized fish of about 4.8 " found in South America, Brazil.

Taxonomy

It was first described by Heckel in 1840, and has been placed in Genus Aequidens and subfamily Cichlasomatinae.

The Genus "Aequidens" is derived from Latin words, equips+equal+dens(teeth), which roughly translates to "Fish with equal teeth".

Distribution & Habitat:

It is found in Amazon River basin, upper Negro River, Orinoco River basin, in tributaries of the Orinoco River in Colombia and Venezuela

 

 

 

 

 

Water Parameters:

A. diadema has not been studied in detail yet, and not much information is available on its aquarium requirements.

They need soft water and acidic water with a pH of 6.5-6.9. The species live in tropical South American rivers and the recommended water temperature in the aquarium is 21-28°C / 70-83°F

 

 

 

 

 
       
       
       
       

Author/Credits

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
Picture Credits   Wikipdeia and other sources which have releases under GNU, unless specifically credited
Citations/Further Reading  

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2013 )

Page, L.M. and B.M. Burr, 1991. A field guide to freshwater fishes of North America north of Mexico. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 432 p.