Monday,20 November 2017, 1 : 56 AM    
 
Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids > Sub Family cichlasomatiene > Genera Aequidens> Aequidens hoehnei
Profiles > View by Family
 
Species Aequidens hoehnei  
 
Scientific classification
     
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Actinopterygii
Order : Perciformes
Suborder : Labroidei
Family : Cichlidae
Sub Family : cichlasomatiene
Genus : Aequidens
Subfamilies
Scientific Name : Aequidens hoehnei
Common Name : Hoehne Nannacara
Geo Origin : AMERICA, South America, Amazon River basin, in the Araguaia River drainage.
Diet : Carnivorous
Gender Differences : Dimorphic
Breeding : Substrate Spawner
Temperament : Aggressive
Con specific Temperament : Miildy aggressive
Standard Length : 3"
Total Length : 4"
Water Hardness: Medium, Soft,dh range -20
Difficulty ; 2
 

Introduction

It is small sized fish of about 3 " found in Brazil, South America.

Taxonomy

It was first described by Miranda Ribeiro, 1918 , and has been placed in Genus Aequidens and subfamily Cichlasomatinae.

The Genus "Aequidens" is derived from Latin words, equips+equal+dens(teeth), which roughly translates to "Fish with equal teeth".

 

Distribution & Habitat:

It is found in Brazil,Amazon River basin, in the Araguaia River drainage.

It is benthopelagic or swims above river bed at depths of about 1-3 m in clear water streams.

Diet:

It is a carnivorous in nature, and eats small insects, fish, etc.

 

 

 

 

 

Description

It is a small sized fish having a Standard Length ( from tip of snout to begriming of tail fin) 3 ".

It is known to live for 8-10 years.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
       
       
       
       

Author/Credits

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
Picture Credits   Wikipdeia and other sources which have releases under GNU, unless specifically credited
Citations/Further Reading  

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2013 )

KULLANDER, S. O. 1995. Three new cichlid species from southern Amazônia: Aequidens gerciliae, A. epae and A. michaeli. Ichthyologist Exploration of Freshwaters 6:149-170.