Tuesday,26 September 2017, 9 : 09 AM    
 
Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids > Sub Family cichlasomatiene > Genera Aequidens> Aequidens metae
Profiles > View by Family
 
Species Aequidens metae  
 
Scientific classification
     
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Actinopterygii
Order : Perciformes
Suborder : Labroidei
Family : Cichlidae
Sub Family : cichlasomatiene
Genus : Aequidens
Subfamilies
Scientific Name : Aequidens metae
Common Name : Yellow Acara
Geo Origin : AMERICA, South America, Meta River in the Orinoco River basin, Colombia
Diet : Carnivore
Gender Differences : Dimorphic
Breeding : Substrate Spawner
Temperament : Aggressive
Con specific Temperament : Mildly aggressive
Standard Length : 4.8"
Total Length: 6"
Water Hardness: Soft, dh range 3-9
Difficulty ; 3
 

Introduction

It is a medium sized fish of about 4.8 " found in Brazil, South America.

Taxonomy

It was first described by Eigenmann, 1922 , and has been placed in Genus Aequidens and subfamily Cichlasomatinae.

The Genus "Aequidens" is derived from Latin words, equips+equal+dens(teeth), which roughly translates to "Fish with equal teeth".

Distribution & Habitat:

It is found in South america,Meta River in the Orinoco River basin, Colombia.

A. metae is normally found in creeks and small streams

It is benthopelagic or swims above river bed at depths of about 1-3 m in black water rivers.

Diet:

It is a carnivorous in nature, and eats small insects, fish, etc.

 

Description

A. metae have a golden-yellowish tan base body color all over their bodies.
Their most distinctive and beautiful feature is the electric, gold-iridescent markings over their operculum, the gill covers.
Yellow Acara also have metallic, gold hued scales on their flanks that become translucent at their fins. Orange outlines their caudal and dorsal fins. A male Yellow Acara has more elongated dorsal and anal fins than a female.

It is known to live for 8-10 years.

 

Water Parameters:

It is found in slow moving waters of River Meta in Colombia with a ph of 4.5-6 and dh range 3-9.

Tank Size and setup:

A. metae are medium sized fish and should be kept in a aquarium of about 300 liters with good filtration.

They come from slow moving rivers so that filters should not create too much water flow in the tank.

A sand bed of fine sand and many shelters with rocks and driftwood are ideal for this fish.

Living plants are appreciated but these cichlids like to dig, therefore may uproot plants, hence protect the roots of plants with large pebbles, or tie plants like anubias and Java fern to stones or wood.

Tank Mates:

They are not very aggressive but can be very aggressive to others of same species. At breeding time the aggression increases.

Small fish should not be kept with them as it will be eaten.

They can be kept with Oscars, Rocio etc.

Breeding:

A. metae are dimorphic, and reach sexual maturity in about 9-11 months.

They lay eggs on flat surfaces and practice brood care.

The females are smaller and will clean a piece of flat rock and lay 150-200 eggs.

The eggs will hatch after 2-3 days and fry will be free swimming within a week.

Fry can be fed brine shrimp. The pair will be ready to breed again if the fry are removed early.

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 
       
       
       
       

Author/Credits

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
Picture Credits   Wikipdeia and other sources which have releases under GNU, unless specifically credited
Citations/Further Reading  

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2013 )

Kullander, S. O. 2003 Cichlidae (Cichlids). p. 605-654. In R. E. Regis, S. O. Kullander and C. J. Ferraris, Jar. (beds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Allege: EDIPUCRS, Brazil. (Ref. 36377)