Monday,20 November 2017, 1 : 56 AM    
 
Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids > Sub Family cichlasomatiene > Genera Aequidens> Aequidens paloemeuensis
Profiles > View by Family
 
Species Aequidens paloemeuensis  
 
Scientific classification
     
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Actinopterygii
Order : Perciformes
Suborder : Labroidei
Family : Cichlidae
Sub Family : cichlasomatiene
Genus : Aequidens
Subfamilies
Scientific Name : Aequidens paloemeuensis
Common Name : Talepuru
Geo Origin : AMERICA, South America, Paloemeu River, Marowijne drainage in Suriname.
Diet : Omnivorous
Gender Differences : Dimorphic
Breeding : Substrate Spawner
Temperament : Aggessive
Con specific Temperament : Aggressive
Standard Length : 4"
Total Length: 5.5"
Water Hardness: Soft, dh range 3-9
Difficulty ; 3
 

Introduction

It is a medium sized fish of about 4 " found in Rivers Paloemeuensis River, Marowijne drainage in Suriname, South America.

Taxonomy

It was first described by Kullander & Nijssen, 1989 and is now been placed in Genus Aequidens and subfamily Cichlasomatinae.

The Genus "Aequidens" is derived from Latin words, aequus+equal+dens(teeth), which roughly translates to "Fish with equal teeth".

The species name refers to river where it is found "paloemeu".

Distribution & Habitat:

It is found in South america,small brook tributary to right bank of R. Paloemeu on road between Trombaka Noord and Trombaka Zuid.

It is benthopelagic or swims above river/stream bed at depths of about 1-3 m in black water rivers.

It is relatively rare as it has not been caught since it was first described.

 

 

Diet:

It is a omnivorous in nature, and eats small fish, deitrus, small plats, algae etc..

Hence it should be given similar diet in aquariums.

 

Description

It is a medium fish with standard length(from tip of snout to begriming of tail fin) about 4 ".

A. paloemeuensis does not have the usual typical tri serial pre dorsal arrangement of scales of Aequidens, but the scale arrangement is uniserial .

The lateral band is intense through out the length unlike other of its genera.

It is known to live for 8-10 years.

Water Parameters:

It is found in running waters of Rivers Paloemeu River, Marowijne drainage in Suriname, South America with a ph of 4.5-6 and dh range 3-9.

Tank Size and setup:

Not much is known about its upkeep in aquariums.

 

 

 

     
 

Author/Credits

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
Picture Credits   Wikipdeia and other sources which have releases under GNU, unless specifically credited
Citations/Further Reading  

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2013 )

Kullander, S. O., 2003. Cichlidae (Cichlids). p. 605-654. In R. E. Regis, S. O. Kullander and C. J. Ferraris, Jar. (beds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America.

A new Aequidens species from the Rio Roberta, Bras il, and re description of Aequidens pallidus (Celeste, Cichlidae) 1. SVEN O. KULLANDER1, 2. EFREM J. G. FERREIRA2