Tuesday,26 September 2017, 9 : 10 AM    
 
Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids > Sub Family cichlasomatiene > Genera Aequidens> Aequidens patricki
Profiles > View by Family
 
Species Aequidens patricki  
 
Scientific classification
     
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Actinopterygii
Order : Perciformes
Suborder : Labroidei
Family : Cichlidae
Sub Family : cichlasomatiene
Genus : Aequidens
Subfamilies
Scientific Name : Aequidens patricki
Common Name : Patrick_s acara
Geo Origin : AMERICA, South America, restricted to the Aguaytía and Pachitea rivers of the Amazon River basin, Peru.
Diet : Carnivore
Gender Differences : Dimorphic
Breeding : Substrate Spawner
Temperament : Aggessive
Con specific Temperament : Mildly Aggressive
Standard Length : 4.5"
Total Length: 6"
Water Hardness: Soft, dh range 3-9
Difficulty ; 3
 

Introduction

It is a medium sized fish of about 4 " found in Austria and Pachitea rivers of the Amazon River basin, Peru, South America.

Taxonomy

It was first described by Kullander , 1984 and is been placed in Genus Aequidens under subfamily Cichlasomatinae.

The Genus "Aequidens" is derived from Latin words, aequus+equal+dens(teeth), which roughly translates to "Fish with equal teeth".

Distribution & Habitat:

It is found in South america,Rio Aguaytia & Rio Pachitea, Peru.

It is benthopelagic or swims above river/stream bed at depths of about 1-3 m in black water rivers.

It is relatively rare in aquarium hobby but seen sometimes.

Diet:

It is a omnivorous in nature, and eats small fish, deitrus, small plats, algae etc.

Hence it should be given similar diet in aquariums.

 

Description

It is a medium fish with standard length(from tip of snout to begriming of tail fin) about 4 ".

A. patricki has a typical tri serial pre dorsal arrangement of scales of its Aequidens with E1 scales 25 or 26. .

It is known to live for 8-10 years.

Water Parameters:

It is found in running waters of Rivers Aguaytia & Pachitea, Peru., South America with a ph of 4.5-6 and dh range 3-9.

 

Tank Size and setup:

A. patricki are medium sized fish and should be kept in a aquarium of about 300 liters with good filtration.

A sand bed of fine sand and many shelters with rocks and driftwood are ideal for this fish.

Tank Mates:

They are not aggressive but very aggressive to others of same species. At breeding time the aggression increases.

Small fish should not be kept with them as it will be eaten.

They can be kept with Oscars, Rocio etc.

 

Breeding:

A. pallidus are dimorphic, and reach sexual maturity in about 9-11 months.

They lay eggs on flat surfaces and practice brood care. Both parents take care of eggs and larvae.

The females are smaller and will clean a piece of flat rock and lay 500-600 eggs.

The eggs will hatch after 2-3 days and fry will be free swimming within a week.

Fry can be fed brine shrimp. The pair will be ready to breed again if the fry are removed early.

 

 

 

     
 

Author/Credits

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
Picture Credits   Wikipdeia and other sources which have releases under GNU, unless specifically credited
Citations/Further Reading  

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2013 )

Kullander, S. O., 2003. Cichlidae (Cichlids). p. 605-654. In R. E. Regis, S. O. Kullander and C. J. Ferraris, Jar. (beds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America.

A new Aequidens species from the Rio Roberta, Bras il, and re description of Aequidens pallidus (Teleostei, Cichlidae) 1. SVEN O. KULLANDER1, 2. EFREM J. G. FERREIRA2