Monday,20 November 2017, 1 : 57 AM    
 
Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids > Sub Family cichlasomatiene > Genera Aequidens> Aequidens rondoni
Profiles > View by Family
 
Species Aequidens rondoni  
 
Scientific classification
     
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Actinopterygii
Order : Perciformes
Suborder : Labroidei
Family : Cichlidae
Sub Family : cichlasomatiene
Genus : Aequidens
Subfamilies
Scientific Name : Aequidens rondoni
Common Name : Acara cichlid.
Geo Origin : AMERICA, South America, Amazon River basin, in the upper Tapajós River basin, Brazil
Diet : Carnivore
Gender Differences : Dimorphic
Breeding : Substrate Spawner
Temperament : Aggessive
Con specific Temperament : Mildly Aggressive
Standard Length : 4"
Total Length : 5.5"
Water Hardness: Soft, dh range 3-9
Difficulty ; 3
 

Introduction

It is a medium size fish of about 4 " Amazon River basin, in the upper Tapajós River basin, Brazil, South America.

Taxonomy

It was first described by Miranda Ribeiro, 1918 is placed in Genus Aequidens and subfamily Cichlasomatinae.

The Genus "Aequidens" is derived from Latin words, aequus+equal+dens(teeth), which roughly translates to "Fish with equal teeth".

Distribution & Habitat:

It is found in Amazon River basin, in the upper Tapajós River basin, Brazil.

It is benthopelagic or swims above river/stream bed at depths of about 1-3 m in black water rivers.

Diet:

It is a carnivorous in nature, and eats small fish, deitrus .

Hence it should be given similar diet in aquariums.

Description

It is medium fish with standard length(from tip of snout to begriming of tail fin) about 4 ".

A. rondoni has a typical tri serial pre dorsal arrangement of scales of its Aequidens with E1 scales 25 or 26.

It is known to live for 8-10 years.

 

Water Parameters:

It is found in black water streams of upper Tapajós River basin, with a ph of 4.5-6 and dh range 3-9.

Tank Size and setup:

A. rondoni are medium sized fish and should be kept in a aquarium of about 300 liters with good filtration.

A sand bed of fine sand and many shelters with rocks and driftwood are ideal for this fish.

Tank Mates:

They are not very aggressive but can be mildly aggressive to others of same species. At breeding time the aggression increases.

Small fish should not be kept with them as it will be eaten.

They can be kept with Oscars, Rocio etc.

Breeding:

A. rondoni are dimorphic, and reach sexual maturity in about 9-11 months.

They lay eggs on flat surfaces and practice brood care. Both parents take care of eggs and larvae.

The females are smaller and will clean a piece of flat rock and lay 500-600 eggs.

The eggs will hatch after 2-3 days and fry will be free swimming within a week.

Fry can be fed brine shrimp. The pair will be ready to breed again if the fry are removed early.

 

 

     
 

Author/Credits

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
Picture Credits   Wikipdeia and other sources which have releases under GNU, unless specifically credited
Citations/Further Reading  

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2013 )

Kullander, S.O., 2003. Cichlidae (Cichlids). p. 605-654. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America.