Tuesday,26 September 2017, 9 : 08 AM    
 
Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids > Sub Family cichlasomatiene > Genera Aequidens> Aequidens viridis
Profiles > View by Family
 
Species Aequidens viridis  
 
Scientific classification
     
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Actinopterygii
Order : Perciformes
Suborder : Labroidei
Family : Cichlidae
Sub Family : cichlasomatiene
Genus : Aequidens
Subfamilies
Scientific Name : Aequidens viridis
Common Name : Golden acara
Geo Origin : AMERICA, South America, Guaporé River basin, Amazon River basin
Diet : Carnivore
Gender Differences : Dimorphic
Breeding : Substrate Spawner
Temperament : Mildly aggressive
Con specific Temperament : Mildly aggressive
Standard Length: 6.5
Total Length: 7.2"
Water Hardness: Medium to hard dh range 10-25
Difficulty ; 3
 

Introduction

It is one of the larger fish in its genera with a standard length of 6.5 "and total length of 7.2 ".

Taxonomy

It was first described by Heckel in 1840 and is placed in Genus Aequidens and subfamily Cichlasomatinae.

The Genus "Aequidens" is derived from Latin words, aequus+equal+dens(teeth), which roughly translates to "Fish with equal teeth".

 

Distribution & Habitat:

It is found in Bolivia and Brazil, Guaporé River basin, Amazon River basin

It is benthopelagic or swims above river/stream bed at depths of about 1-3 m in black water rivers.

Diet:

It is a carnivorous in nature, and eats small fish, deitrus .

Hence it should be given similar diet in aquariums.

Description

It is one of the medium size fish with standard length(from tip of snout to begriming of tail fin) about 6.5 ".

It is known to live for 8-10 years.

 

Water Parameters:

The fish is found in Bolivia and Brazil, Guaporé River basin,. with a ph of 4.5-6 and dh range 3-9.

Tank Size and setup:

A. virdis is a moderate sized fish and should be kept in a aquarium of about 300 liters with good filtration.

A sand bed of fine sand and many shelters with rocks and driftwood are ideal for this fish.

Tank Mates:

They are aggressive towards other species as well towards their own species. At breeding time the aggression increases.

Small fish should not be kept with them as it will be eaten.

They can be kept with Oscars, Rocio etc.

Breeding:

A. virdis are dimorphic, and reach sexual maturity in about 9-11 months.

They lay eggs on flat surfaces and practice brood care. Both parents take care of eggs and larvae.

The females are smaller and will clean a piece of flat rock and lay 300 eggs.

The eggs will hatch after 2-3 days and fry will be free swimming within a week.

Fry can be fed brine shrimp. The pair will be ready to breed again if the fry are removed early.

 

 

     
 

Author/Credits

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
Picture Credits   Wikipdeia and other sources which have releases under GNU, unless specifically credited
Citations/Further Reading  

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2013 )

Kullander, S.O., 2003. Cichlidae (Cichlids). p. 605-654. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America.