Monday,20 November 2017, 1 : 58 AM    
 
Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids > Sub Family Astronotinae > Genus Chaetobranchopsis > Chaetobranchopsis australis
Profiles > View by Sub Family
 

Species Chaetobranchopsis australis

 

 
Scientific classification
     
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Actinopterygii
Order : Perciformes
Suborder : Labroidei
Family : Cichlidae
Sub Family : Astronotinae
Genus : Chaetobranchopsis
Subfamilies
Scientific Name : Chaetobranchopsis australis
Common Name : Basket mouth
Geo Origin : AMERICA South America Paraguay River, Amazon river basin
Diet : Plankton feeder also small invertibrates
Gender Differences : Mono morphic
Breeding : Substrate Spawner
Temperament : Peaceful
Con specific Temperament : Mildly Aggressive
Standard length : 5 "
Total Length : 8"
Water Hardness: Soft, ph range: 6-7, dh Range: 1-15
Difficulty:
 

Introduction

It is a medium sized fish with a standard length of 5 " and total length of 8 "

Taxonomy

It was first described by Eigenmann & Ward, 1907 and is placed in Chaetobranchopsis.

Description

A quiet fish which finds shelter among aquatic plant stocks or amidst tree roots.

Distribution & Habitat:

It is native to South America, and is found in Paraná River basin, in the Paraguay River in Brazil and Paraguay, Paraná River close to the mouth of the Paraguay River in Argentina; probably in the Amazon River basin in Bolivia and Brazil.

Occurs in swamps and flooded grounds with shallow, almost stagnant water, which may either be clear or loaded with sediments.

Feeding

Its long dense branchiospines suggest microphagous and planktophagous feeding, possibly including small crustaceans.
It possesses weak teeth, indicating that it is not a predator.
This makes feeding a bit of problem.

 

Tank Size:

Not much information is available on its being kept in aquariums. However as it is a medium sized fish a tank of about 400 lit can be used.

Tank Mates:

Although it is peaceful fish with mild aggression towards its own species, it should be kept in a species only tank due to its unique diet habits.

Breeding

They are mono morphic in nature, i.e male and female are alike.
They lay eggs on substrate, however not much information is available on its breeding.

Author/Credits

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
Picture Credits   Wikipdeia and other sources which have releases under GNU, unless specifically credited
CITATIONS/FURTHER READING  

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2013 )

Kullander, S.O., 2003. Cichlidae (Cichlids). p. 605-654. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil