Tuesday,26 September 2017, 9 : 11 AM    
 
Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids > Sub Family Astronotinae > Genus Chaetobranchopsis > Chaetobranchopsis orbicularis
Profiles > View by Sub Family
 

Species Chaetobranchopsis orbicularis

 

 
Scientific classification
     
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Actinopterygii
Order : Perciformes
Suborder : Labroidei
Family : Cichlidae
Sub Family : Astronotinae
Genus : Chaetobranchopsis
Subfamilies
Scientific Name : Chaetobranchopsis orbicularis
Common Name : Acara tucuma.
Geo Origin : AMERICA , South America , Amazon River basin    
Diet : Probably a filter feeder
Gender Differences : Mono morphic
Breeding : Substrate Spawner
Temperament : Peaceful
Con specific Temperament : Mildly Aggressive
Standard Length: 5 "
Total Length : 8 "
Water Hardness: Soft, ph range: 6-7, dh Range: 1-15
Difficulty :
 

Introduction

C. orbicularis is a medium sized fish with a standard length of 5 " and total length of 8 ".

Taxonomy

C. orbicularis was first described by Steindachner in 1875, and is placed in Genus Chaetobranchopsis .

Description

Not much information is available about this fish, it is most probably a filter feeder.

Distribution & Habitat:

It is found in South America: Amazon River basin, along the Amazon River from the mouth or the Negro River to Marajó Island, and in Amapá, Brazil.

Feeding

Its long dense branchiospines suggest microphagous and planktophagous feeding, possibly including small crustaceans.
It possesses weak teeth, indicating that it is not a predator.
This makes feeding a bit of problem.

 

Tank Size:

Not much information is available on its being kept in aquariums. However as it is a medium sized fish a tank of about 400 lit can be used.

Tank Mates:

Although it is peaceful fish with mild aggression towards its own species, it should be kept in a species only tank due to its unique diet habits.

Breeding

They are mono morphic in nature, i.e male and female are alike.
They lay eggs on substrate, however not much information is available on its breeding.

 

Author/Credits

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
Picture Credits   Wikipdeia and other sources which have releases under GNU, unless specifically credited
CITATIONS/FURTHER READING  

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2013 )

Kullander, S.O., 2003. Cichlidae (Cichlids). p. 605-654. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil