Tuesday,26 September 2017, 9 : 05 AM    
 
Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids > Sub Family Astronotinae > Genus Chaetobranchopsis > Chaetobranchopsis orbicularis
Profiles > View by Sub Family
 

Species Chaetobranchus flavescens

 

 
Scientific classification
     
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Actinopterygii
Order : Perciformes
Suborder : Labroidei
Family : Cichlidae
Sub Family : Astronotinae
Genus : Chaetobranchopsis
Subfamilies
Scientific Name : Chaetobranchus flavescens
Common Name : Combtail Basketmouth
Geo Origin : AMERICA,South America,Amazon River basin    
Diet : Plankton Feeder
Gender Differences : Mono morphic
Breeding : Substrate Spawner
Temperament : Peaceful
Con specific Temperament : Mildly Aggressive
Standard Length: 8"
Total Length : 10.5"
Water Hardness: Soft, ph range: 6-7, dh Range: 1-15
Difficulty:
 

Introduction

C. flavescens is a large sized fish with a standard length of 8 " and total length of 10.5 ".

Taxonomy

C. flavescens was described by Heckel in 1840, and was named as Acara flavescens, currently now it is member of genus Chaetobranchus.

Description

It is a plankton feeder occurring mostly in swamps or flooded grounds of coastal zones, either in turbid or clear stagnant water

Distribution & Habitat:

C. flavescens is found in South America: Amazon River basin, in Peru and Brazil; Orinoco River basin in Venezuela (Rio Apure); rivers of Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, and Amapá (Brazil).

Feeding

C. flavescens possesses very long and very fine branchial arch's which allow it to filter micro organism-rich waters of the flooded savannas and swamps which are its preferred habitats

 

Tank Size:

Not much information is available on its being kept in aquariums. However as it is a large fish a tank of about 500 lit can be used.

 

Tank Mates:

Although it is peaceful fish with mild aggression towards its own species, it should be kept in a species only tank due to its unique diet habits.

Breeding

Males are larger than females, attaining maturity between 17 and 22 cm.
Reproduction takes place during the rainy season.

 

     

Author/Credits

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
Picture Credits   Wikipdeia and other sources which have releases under GNU, unless specifically credited
CITATIONS/FURTHER READING  

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2013 )

Kullander, S.O., 2003. Cichlidae (Cichlids). p. 605-654. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil