Tuesday,26 September 2017, 9 : 13 AM    
 

Library > Cichlids > General Articles > Taxonomy of Cichlids >Sub Family Ptychochrominae > Genera Oxylapia >Oxylapia polli

Profiles > View by Family
 
Species Oxylapia polli  
 
Scientific classification
     
Image Credit : Patrick De Rahm
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Actinopterygii
Order : Perciformes
Suborder : Labroidei
Family : Cichlidae
Sub Family : Etroplinae
Genus : Katria
Subfamilies
 
Morphometric Data
   
Total Length (inches)
Standard Length (inches)
   
Measurements as a % of Standard Length
 
Fork _length
Pre_ anal _length
Pre dorsal_length
Pre_ pelvic_length
Pre_pectrol_length
Body_ depth
Head_length
Eye diameter (HL)
Pre_orbital_length (HL)
Snout_ length
Head_width
Inter orbital_width (HL)
Pre orbital_depth (HL)
Caudal _peduncle_depth
Caudal _peduncle_length
Pectoral _fin_length
Pelvic_ fin_length
Length _of_last_ dorsal_ fin_spine
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Scientific Name : Oxylapia polli
Common Name : songatana
Geo Origin : AFRICA, Other African, Africa: Madagascar.
Conservation Status : Crictically endangered
Diet :
Gender Differences :
Breeding :
Temperament : Highly aggessive
Con specific Temperament : Highly aggessive
Standard Length : 4.8 "
Total Length : 5.5
Water Hardness:
Difficulty : 5
 

Introduction

Oxylapia polli is a medium sized fish and it is the only member of its genus.

It has a standard length of 4.8."

It is found in Marolambo Rapids, in Nosivolo River in east-central Madagascar.

Taxonomy
(Click for details of Cichlid taxonomy)

Oxylapia polli was first described by Kiener & Maugé, in 1966.

It is the only member of its genus.

Description
(Click for description of fish body parts)

Oxylapia polli reaches a length of about 5.1 " (SL).

It is a highly aggressive species,having a elongate shape most suited to living in fast slowing river conditions.

 

Coloration :-

 

 

Geographical distribution

Oxylapia polli is found in Marolambo Rapids, in Nosivolo River in east-central Madagascar.

Nosivolo river is the tributery of Mangoro river which is the largest river in Eastern slope of Madagascar.

 

Habitat :

 

Conservation Status :

IUCN Red list shows status of Oxylapia polli as "Critically endangered ".

This species was earlier listed as "Vulnerable", subsequently improved information available has resulted in species being uplifted to "Critically Endangered.

Although the species is abundant in its habitat, but it is restricted to only one location. The extent of occurrence is restricted to less than 100 sq km.

Deforestation are threatening this location and hence it has been classified as "Critically Endangered".

Aquarium upkeep

Not much information is available on its upkeep in aquariums.

Author/Credits

  Sandeep Raghuvanshi
     
Citations/Further Reading  

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors:Fishbase, World Wide Web electronic publication.www.fishbase.org, version (10/2013),2013, ISBN :

ITIS: Integrated Taxonomic Information System, http://www.itis.gov,, ISBN :

John S. Sparks:A new and presumably extinct species of Ptychochromoides (Teleostei: Perciformes: Cichlidae) from central Madagascar. Perciformes: Cichlidae) from central Madagascar. Zootaxa 524, 1-15: 13-13,,2004,Zootaxa 524, 1-15: 13-13, ISBN :

P.N. Reinthal:Revision of the Madagascan genus Ptychochromoides (Teleostei: Cichlidae), with description of a new species.,1997, Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 7(4):353-368. ISBN :